List of 20 Plants: Local Name, Scientific Name, Family Name & Chromosome Number
Agriculture info

List of 20 Plants: Local Name, Scientific Name, Family Name & Chromosome Number

List of 20 Plants: Local Name, Scientific Name, Family Name & Chromosome Number

Scientific Name:

This is used by scientists to identify the plant and it is taxonomic name which consists genus and species of an organism. These names mostly come from Latin and Greek

Chromosomes Number:

The chromosomes number define as characteristic number of chromosomes contained in the cell nucleus of a given species is called chromosomes number.

List of 20 Plants: Local Name, Scientific Name, Family Name & Chromosome Number

Local Name: Chawal / Chanwar

English Name: Rice

Scientific Name: Oryza sativa L.

Family Name: Poaceae

Chromosome No: 2x=24

Ploidy Level: Diploid

Local Name: Kanak

English Name: Wheat

Scientific Name: Triticum aestivum

Family Name: Poaceae

Chromosome No: 6x=42

Ploidy Level: Hexaploid

 

Read More: List Of Flowers: Common & Botanical Name with image

 

Local Name: Makai

English Name: Maize

Scientific Name: Zea mays

Family Name: Poaceae

Chromosome No: 2x=20

Ploidy Level: Diploid

Local Name: Waon / Kapas

English Name: Cotton

Scientific Name: Gossypium hirsutum

Family Name: Poaceae

Chromosome No: 2x=56

Ploidy Level: Diploid

Local Name: Kamand / Gana

English Name: Sugarcane

Scientific Name: Saccharum officinarum L.

Family Name: Gramineae

Chromosome No: 8x=80

Ploidy Level: Octaploid

Local Name: Suraj Mukhi

English Name: Sunflower

Scientific Name: Helianthus annus

Family Name: Compositae

Chromosome No: 2x=34

Ploidy Level: Diploid

Local Name: Saranah / Sarsoon

English Name: Mustard

Scientific Name: Brassica juncea

Family Name: Oruciferae

Chromosome No: 4x=36

Ploidy Level: Tetraploid

Local Name: Bohi Chana / Soyabean

English Name: Soybean

Scientific Name: Glycine max L.

Family Name: Papilionaceae

Chromosome No: 2x=40

Ploidy Level: Diploid

Local Name: Patato / Aloo

English Name: Potato

READ:  English & Urdu Names of Vegetables & Fruits

Scientific Name: Solanum tuberosum L.

Family Name: Solanaceae

Chromosome No: 4x=48

Ploidy Level: Tetraploid

Local Name: Tamato / Tamatar

English Name: Tomato

Scientific Name: Lycopersicon esculentum

Family Name: Solanaceae

Chromosome No: 2x=24

Ploidy Level: Diploid

Local Name: Kelo / Kela

English Name: Banana

Scientific Name: Musa cavandish

Family Name: Musaceae

Chromosome No: 3x=33

Ploidy Level: Triploid

Local Name: Anmb / Aam

English Name: Mango

Scientific Name: Mangifera indica

Family Name: Anacardiaceae

Chromosome No: 2x=40

Ploidy Level: Diploid

Local Name: Papito / Papita

English Name: Papaya

Scientific Name: Carica papaya

Family Name: Caricaceae

Chromosome No: 2x=18

Ploidy Level: Diploid

Local Name: Thoom / Lasan

English Name: Garlic

Scientific Name: Allium sativum L.

Family Name: Liliaceae

Chromosome No: 2x=16

Ploidy Level: Diploid

Local Name: Basar / Piyaz

English Name: Onion

Scientific Name: Allium cepa L.

Family Name: Liliaccae

Chromosome No: 2x=16

Ploidy Level: Diploid

Local Name: Gogroo / Shaljam

English Name: Turnip

Scientific Name: Brassica rapa L.

Family Name: Crucifferae

Chromosome No: 2x=20

Ploidy Level: Diploid

Local Name: Bhindi

English Name: Lady Finger / Okra

Scientific Name: Abelmoschus esculentus

Family Name: Malvaceae

Chromosome No: 2x=130

Ploidy Level: Diploid

Local Name: Mirch /Mirchi

English Name: Chilies

Scientific Name: Capsicum frutescens L.

Family Name: Solanaceae

Chromosome No: 2x=24

Ploidy Level: Diploid

Local Name: Gidro / Kharbooz

English Name: Muskmelon

Scientific Name: Cucumis melo L.

Family Name: Cucurbitaceae

Chromosome No: 2x=24

Ploidy Level: Diploid

Read More: Home Gardening: How to Grow Cucumber

 

Local Name: Chhahn

English Name: Watermelon

Scientific Name: Citrullus lanatus (thanb) mavs

Family Name: Cucurbitaceae

Chromosome No: 2x=22

Ploidy Level: Diploid

READ:  10 Facts About Honeybees

Nadeem Hussain
the authorNadeem Hussain
M.Sc (Hons) Plant Breeding & Genetics and Working as Field Faclitator in CAB International

3 Comments

Leave a Reply